The AP Invoice record allows entry of both an Invoice Date and a GL Date during AP Invoice entry. This feature is likely necessary only in certain scenarios.

Invoice Date vs. GL Date
When a new AP Invoice is created, the Invoice Date and GL Date values are both automatically set to the current date.
Invoice Date
This value represents the date that appears on the AP invoice received from a vendor. By default, the GL Date value is set to match the Invoice Date value unless manually changed. This means that for the majority of AP invoices, the Invoice Date and GL Date are identical.
The Due Date value is based on the Invoice Date value, not the GL Date value.
GL Date
This value represents the date when the AP invoice is posted to the general ledger. When the Invoice Date value is set, the GL Date value is set to the same date. This value can then be manually changed to update the date the AP invoice is posted to the general ledger.
When this date is different than the Document Date, an orange exclamation point
will appear, bringing attention to the fact that there is a difference between the two dates.
The GL Date is particularly useful when AP invoices are received after period close. The Invoice Date value can be set in the closed period while the GL Date value can be set in the current, open period.
Field Names on the Classic AP Invoice
The new AP invoice form displays the Invoice Date and GL Date. However, on the classic AP invoice, these fields are called the Document Date and GL Date.
will appear, bringing attention to the fact that there is a difference between the two dates.